Price Check Guarantee

Price Check Guarantee

Nationwide Installations

Nationwide Installations

Next Day Deliveries

Next Day Deliveries

Free Expert Advice

Free Expert Advice

Free Site Survey

AXIS TD8901 SFP+ MODULE LC.LR.X

SKU: 02630-001
Prices from £141.29 including VAT or £169.55 ex. VAT
Prices from £169.55 inc. VAT
Prices from £141.29 ex. VAT
Unpurchasable

Delivery prices and quantity discounts on application

In stock deliveryPlease contact us for a lead time
Lead times delivery guide

Lead Times & Delivery Guide – contact us for a specific day/time

Price check guarantee

Our Price Check Guarantee ensures value for money when buying this product

Reward points
Earn 70 SRE Reward Points when you buy this product
£

Pay using our secure payment gateway with a debit/credit card, your Amazon, Google or PayPal account, make a BACS payment, open a credit account or request a leasing quotation.

Payment Methods – All major cards accepted
Payment footer
Description
Specification

The AXIS TD8901 SFP+ Module LC.LR.X is an enhanced small form-factor pluggable (SFP+) transceiver that supplies network devices, such as a switches or routers, with a fiber optic network connection. It is industrial grade with a wide temperature range (between -40 to 65¯C), and it includes loss of signal feature that enable network redundancy. Complying with SFP+ Multisource Agreement (MSA), it is easy to install into compliant ports at any time without interrupting the online operation of the host equipment. Long wavelength (1,310 nm) DFB laser diodes enable data transmission up to 10km on a single-mode 9/125m optical fiber. The module is tested and verified with Axis products. The module is tested and verified with Axis products such as AXIS D8208-R Industrial PoE++ Switch. The loss of signal (LOS) feature allows for the system to recognize a lost connection between a specific hardware (For example, AXIS Network Cameras) and the host. For optimized network redundancy, AXIS TD8901 signals the hardware in case of a lost connection or unusable connection for network traffic. This allows for the hardware to redirect the network traffic through a fallback connection, for example via RJ45.